Action photo primer

Discussion in 'Photographic Technique' started by aboudd, Mar 5, 2020.

  1. aboudd

    aboudd New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Washington D.C. & Boca Raton FL
    Equipment:
    Canon 5d4, Canon R and too many lenses
    I Have a primer on shooting action on my blog. I invite you to visit it, and if you like subscribe.

    I can't seem to get the link to work, so google foto4rum.com and it should take your there.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 8, 2020

  2. johnsey

    johnsey Site Moderator Staff Member Site Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    957
    Location:
    Fargo, ND
    Equipment:
    5dMk4, 5dMk2, 20D, 70-200 2.8L IS, 100mm 2.8 Macro USM, 50mm 1.4, 85mm 1.8, 17-40mm 4.0L, Rokinon 14mm 2.8; Pixma Pro-100
    The url and the text displayed do not match, the link is broken, you can edit and switch to the BB code editor using the page icon in the upper right of the posting box.
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2020
  3. aboudd

    aboudd New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Washington D.C. & Boca Raton FL
    Equipment:
    Canon 5d4, Canon R and too many lenses
    I'm not sure what the issue is. I copied and pasted the url from the blog site and it doesn't work. I typed the URL into the body of the message and it does not work either.
     
  4. johnsey

    johnsey Site Moderator Staff Member Site Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    957
    Location:
    Fargo, ND
    Equipment:
    5dMk4, 5dMk2, 20D, 70-200 2.8L IS, 100mm 2.8 Macro USM, 50mm 1.4, 85mm 1.8, 17-40mm 4.0L, Rokinon 14mm 2.8; Pixma Pro-100
    Seems to work ok for me pasting the url directly from the browser: https://www.foto4rum.com/post/back2basics-action
    There must a be a logical reason yours keeps inserting it as a nested url with fredmiranda.com
    Either way you can manually fix it after the fact when something like this happens:
    upload_2020-3-5_15-33-44.png
     
  5. johnsey

    johnsey Site Moderator Staff Member Site Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    957
    Location:
    Fargo, ND
    Equipment:
    5dMk4, 5dMk2, 20D, 70-200 2.8L IS, 100mm 2.8 Macro USM, 50mm 1.4, 85mm 1.8, 17-40mm 4.0L, Rokinon 14mm 2.8; Pixma Pro-100
    upload_2020-3-5_15-50-35.png

    Ah I see what happened, you used a output from your site that assumed it needed embedded code. I guess it assumed the fredmiranda forums? Then it gave you code which our forums added extra URL brackets to. These forums will see the www and make the url a link automatically when it is in rich text editor(default option). Just switch to code editor to clean up the mess.

    See....
    My Website
    text between
    www.mjohnsonphotography.net
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2020
  6. aboudd

    aboudd New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Washington D.C. & Boca Raton FL
    Equipment:
    Canon 5d4, Canon R and too many lenses
    Yeah, I had no idea why it was doing that. I tried typing it in here at the forum and it did the same thing. I have no idea how to use a code editor.
     

Share This Page