Canon M50 - operating it with lens cover on

Discussion in 'Technical Troubleshooting' started by Andy_in_Ireland, Jan 8, 2020.

  1. Andy_in_Ireland

    Andy_in_Ireland New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Equipment:
    M50
    is it possible to take a shot with the Lens cover on or in really low light , on the canon compact M50 camera?

    I put it on green A+ on the dial at the top and noticed if the f number is flashing bottom left of screen it will not let me take a photo - why? - I want to be able to release shutter at all times when I press the shutter button. I dont want the camera to decide when *it* wants to take a photo . Have I missed a setting in the menu that allows all times and scenarios to take a photo , not just when its light enough?

    Also the wife has just got a DSLR lens adaptor for use with the M50 and using a 75-300m Zoom Lens with it off a Canon 700D and the M50 wont allow the camera to take a picture with it on at all in A+ mode or manual . pressing shutter button does not take a photo at all.

    we realized that we would have to manually focus up the lens using the lens adaptor for the M50, no problem there but didnt realise we would not be able to release the shutter and not take any photos when its fitted on.

    Any ideas please?
     

  2. johnsey

    johnsey Site Moderator Staff Member Site Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    670
    Location:
    Fargo, ND
    Equipment:
    5dMk4, 5dMk2, 20D, 70-200 2.8L IS, 100mm 2.8 Macro USM, 50mm 1.4, 85mm 1.8, 17-40mm 4.0L, Rokinon 14mm 2.8; Pixma Pro-100
    Well canon cameras by default will not trip the shutter unless it can obtain focus in both A+ and manual picture modes, with the M50 i believe there is the ability to toggle between auto and manual focus on the back dial of the camera which should release the camera from searching for focus before allowing the shutter to be tripped. This is made easier on the DSLR as the lens notifies the camera it is in manual focus. For lenses with a switch on them you still have to select the MF option.
    Untitled.png
    For the lens adapter canon's adapter extends the wiring so it should work for focus as will as aperture as far as I know for the 70-300 EF. If you have a non-electronic adapter you will have to go into the custom function menu and enable the camera shutter to fire with no lens attached.
     
  3. Andy_in_Ireland

    Andy_in_Ireland New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Equipment:
    M50
    Thanks very much for the reply. yep the conversion adaptor does not seem to have any wires or contact. - I could not find the custom function menu , but I did press the MF/AF function button on the back of the camera to the right of the screen and indeed with its own supplied lens and with the lens cap on it would fire then. However with this DSLR zoom lens and its adaptor , same thing again I could not get the shutter to fire at all even when I press the AF/MF button at the back of the camera
     
  4. johnsey

    johnsey Site Moderator Staff Member Site Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    670
    Location:
    Fargo, ND
    Equipment:
    5dMk4, 5dMk2, 20D, 70-200 2.8L IS, 100mm 2.8 Macro USM, 50mm 1.4, 85mm 1.8, 17-40mm 4.0L, Rokinon 14mm 2.8; Pixma Pro-100

    With your manual adapter the camera thinks there is not a lens attached ...so it will not fire the shutter.

    You need to find the custom function menu I have mentioned. Seems from what I can tell pressing the middle Q setting button and hitting ok, it appears it is on the 5th tab of function settings. See this page for instructions https://asia.canon/en/support/8203864100 You should be able to find any special settings you need through googling for them.
    Also by default I believe there is a more simple menu interface on the m50 which can make changing some setting hard to find, there is an option to turn on the standard camera menu you see on the DSLRs which makes settings a bit more easy to find and change all settings.
     
  5. Andy_in_Ireland

    Andy_in_Ireland New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Equipment:
    M50
    Ah right thank you - its the custom menu I couldnt find , but that makes sense its most probably set to 'release shutter without lens' and that must be set to Disabled then. I cannot check at the moment because battery has now worn down and says 'change battery pack' on the screen and my wife cannot find the battery charger at the moment. What a shame Canon did not make it so you could charge up the battery with it placed in the camera and just using the onboard micro-usb socket . I bet it is technically possible to do but just one other quirk Canon have chose when designing the camera to not have the facility of powering/charging the M50 through the USB.
     
  6. johnsey

    johnsey Site Moderator Staff Member Site Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    670
    Location:
    Fargo, ND
    Equipment:
    5dMk4, 5dMk2, 20D, 70-200 2.8L IS, 100mm 2.8 Macro USM, 50mm 1.4, 85mm 1.8, 17-40mm 4.0L, Rokinon 14mm 2.8; Pixma Pro-100
    For the m50 i can think of probably 2 main reasons:
    • Camera Size/Design: They would have had to make the camera larger to account for additional wiring and circuit board in the battery charger and make the battery compartment work for both power to be drawn in as well as out of the battery.
    • To a lesser extent battery charging voltage/amp constancy. To charge the batteries I am presuming they use at least 1 amp which is not likely from a usb on a computer. If Canon had usb plugging as an option many would try to charge from the computer instead of a USB wall port. So providing a wall charger is an easy way to make sure good proper charging of the battery pack, and they are kinda spendy to replace.
    Letting devices charge plugged into a computer using USB is all well when the batteries are small and don't require much to power.
    standard computer USB ports put out .5 Amps, a wall charger blocks are 1 Amp maybe 2.1. Yes there are high capacity usb3 ports.
    What does all this mean? Well for example my Ipad will not charge off of a computer, it trickle charges off of 1amp blocks and charges normally with 2.1. My Iphone is more forgiving and while it charges correctly from wall blocks it can trickle charge from a usb port in a pinch when I am somewhere I can't plug into the wall. My canon batteries for my 5d take a while to charge on the wall chargers, so the tickle from a standard usb port would likely take all day is my guess.

    Maybe a 3rd bullet here:
    • So as these cameras need higher capacity batteries the wall charger was a good solution, it also allows you to charge up batteries while using another battery in camera. I would not want to be tethered to the wall putting a shoot on hold waiting for my dslr to have enough shots to Finnish the session.
     
    Andy_in_Ireland likes this.
  7. Andy_in_Ireland

    Andy_in_Ireland New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Equipment:
    M50
    Thank you johnsey - I managed to find the custom menu and the 'release shutter always' setting - and there's the other oddity I find (maybe its not?) but 'Custom Menu' only shows up on the display in PASM modes - which is why I could not find it when the dial on the top was set to Auto mode. also now have found out that even though I set the shutter to execute always in custom menu , even if I then switch to auto mode it will not take a photo with no lens attached or lens adaptor fitted.

    So anyway , got to reside the fact that because the lens adaptor is not wired or has any contacts on it I can only use PASM with the zoom lens on it - but at least it will now take a photo with that lens adaptor on so thanks for pointing that information out about changing the setting in the custom menu.
     
  8. Andy_in_Ireland

    Andy_in_Ireland New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Equipment:
    M50
    other makers like Sony and panasonic have been making USB charging available for some time now on their camcoders and cameras.not only that but also facility to power up and charge the camera by using a power bank - really useful especially if your out and havent got a facility of a mains socket anywhere but have got a power bank and a usb lead . - shame canon have not implemented into their cameras , especially the compact ones .
     

Share This Page