Teleconverter

Discussion in 'Beginner Questions' started by Pete.c, Jul 7, 2019.

  1. Pete.c

    Pete.c Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2018
    Messages:
    37
    Equipment:
    Canon EOS 4000D
    Hi all,
    Please could you help me out on what you may think is a stupid question, but its about something I can't get my head around, so pardon my ignorance.
    How much extra distance would a 1.4x teleconverter add to a 150 - 500mm lens.

    Thanks, Pete
     

  2. johnsey

    johnsey Site Moderator Staff Member Site Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    Fargo, ND
    Equipment:
    5dMk2, 20D, 70-200 2.8 L IS, 100mm 2.8 Macro USM, 50m 1.4, 85mm 1.8, 17-40mm 4.0 L, Rokinon 14mm 2.8; Pixma Pro-100
    500x1.4 so your looking at 700mm effectively. Which is why when the discussion of very long zooms cam up I mentioned that a good bridge camera may be a better investment if you need long reach.
     
  3. Pete.c

    Pete.c Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2018
    Messages:
    37
    Equipment:
    Canon EOS 4000D
    Thanks for that johnsey.

    Pete
     
  4. GDN

    GDN Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2018
    Messages:
    372
    Location:
    South Island, NZ
    Equipment:
    A little Canon stuff
    Plus throw in one stop of light that you will loose.

    Gary
     
  5. Pete.c

    Pete.c Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2018
    Messages:
    37
    Equipment:
    Canon EOS 4000D
    Thanks all but, I have tried and tried but I can't find a teleconverter that will fit my lens/lenses and NOT lose Auto Fucus, and that's what I require as I will be photographing fast moving things. So I think I will have to skip that Idea.
    Pete
     
  6. GDN

    GDN Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2018
    Messages:
    372
    Location:
    South Island, NZ
    Equipment:
    A little Canon stuff


    I am guessing that your 150-500 mm is something like f5.6 or more. So once you attach a converter you will loose a stop of light. Most camera bodies will only auto focus at f5.6. Some bodies will auto focus at f8, but I think that you will find these are only the more expensive bodies.

    Gary
     
  7. Pete.c

    Pete.c Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2018
    Messages:
    37
    Equipment:
    Canon EOS 4000D
    I never have any luck. P. S then lens is 6.3

    Cheers Pete.
     
  8. GDN

    GDN Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2018
    Messages:
    372
    Location:
    South Island, NZ
    Equipment:
    A little Canon stuff
    A couple of questions. What body are you using, and what are you trying to capture where 500 mm is not enough?

    Gary
     
  9. Pete.c

    Pete.c Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2018
    Messages:
    37
    Equipment:
    Canon EOS 4000D
    Hi Gary, The body is a canon eos 77D. The things I am shooting are fox, deer ang King Fisher.
    Pete
     

Share This Page