A good program for sharpening

Discussion in 'Post Processing, Printing, and Scanning' started by JimmyDranox, Apr 24, 2017.

  1. JimmyDranox

    JimmyDranox Member Site Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    99
    Equipment:
    Canon 60D, Canon EF-S 18-135 IS STM, Sigma 17-50/2.8 OS HSM, Tamron 70-200/2.8
    I have recently tried and latter, I have bought a new program for sharpening. Franzis Sharpen:

    https://www.projects-software.com/sharpen

    Results are really impresive for me, more so that it takes very litle time. Sharpening can be made automatic, which is very quick, or manual. And one of my favorite tools in this program is ''dehaze''. The dawnside is that it makes the pictures more noisy, but this can be ajusted latter in Lightroom or other programs. Sharpen has it's own denoise tool, but I consider it not so efficient.

    Down here I will post an image comparison, between a Raw, and a Sharpen-ed, without denoise. Franzis Sharpen comparison.JPG
     

  2. Bil Lacroix

    Bil Lacroix New Member Site Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Elliot Lake, On
    Equipment:
    5D Mark3, G5x, 150-600 Tamron, Canon 70-200 2.8, Canon 50mm 1.8, Tokina 17-35mm, Canon24-150mm...etc
    I have been using Noiseware, buy Imagenomic for years and could not see myself without it. Not only does it do a great job of noise reduction, but it has an excellent sharpening function
     
  3. JimmyDranox

    JimmyDranox Member Site Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    99
    Equipment:
    Canon 60D, Canon EF-S 18-135 IS STM, Sigma 17-50/2.8 OS HSM, Tamron 70-200/2.8
    Good to know. I will look for it.
     
  4. Kjell Andersson

    Kjell Andersson New Member Site Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Equipment:
    Pentax K10D, K5
    I'snt LR enough? Its the only sharpening tool i use
     
  5. JimmyDranox

    JimmyDranox Member Site Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    99
    Equipment:
    Canon 60D, Canon EF-S 18-135 IS STM, Sigma 17-50/2.8 OS HSM, Tamron 70-200/2.8
    I consider that this is more powerful and, especialy, quicker.
     
  6. johnsey

    johnsey Site Moderator Staff Member Site Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    546
    Location:
    Fargo, ND
    Equipment:
    5dMk4, 5dMk2, 20D, 70-200 2.8L IS, 100mm 2.8 Macro USM, 50mm 1.4, 85mm 1.8, 17-40mm 4.0L, Rokinon 14mm 2.8; Pixma Pro-100
    I'd question the efficiency gain, if your using a program just for sharpening that is an extra step in the workflow to jump from program to program. It takes only a few seconds to dial in sharpening in LR.
     
  7. Weetbix

    Weetbix New Member Site Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Equipment:
    Film Cameras: T80, EOS 30
    DIgital Cameras: 1100d, 5Dmk2
    if you have photoshop (or gimp) just turn your before and after images into layers and create a mask to show only the parts you want sharp when blending the layers.

    selective.jpg
    This example was done in gimp using the before image, cloning it to a new layer and sharpened with unsharp mask (creates less noise that most methods) then i masked only the shell and apart of its back to make it look more progressive (these are the only parts that get the sharpening effect) all up i only played around with the image for a minute.
     
    Vasile Guta-Ciucur and johnsey like this.
  8. JimmyDranox

    JimmyDranox Member Site Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    99
    Equipment:
    Canon 60D, Canon EF-S 18-135 IS STM, Sigma 17-50/2.8 OS HSM, Tamron 70-200/2.8
    Thank's for this advice. I will surely try this.
     
  9. Geoff Moore

    Geoff Moore New Member Site Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Equipment:
    Canon & Pentax
    I have been using Piccure+ for a while, and when used carefully the results speak for themselves.
     
  10. Lt.Ron AVFD

    Lt.Ron AVFD New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Equipment:
    77D, 18-136mm, 70-300mm, Pixma-100
    I'm trying to find a computer that can handle L-R. Laptop just cant handle it, Choking...
     
  11. johnsey

    johnsey Site Moderator Staff Member Site Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    546
    Location:
    Fargo, ND
    Equipment:
    5dMk4, 5dMk2, 20D, 70-200 2.8L IS, 100mm 2.8 Macro USM, 50mm 1.4, 85mm 1.8, 17-40mm 4.0L, Rokinon 14mm 2.8; Pixma Pro-100
    What sort of computer setup do you have? You ideally should have a computer with a dedicated video card as LR wants at least 1gb of Video RAM.
    You do not need a new one however, LR runs like a champ on my 2014 Macbook Pro.


    Edit: Never-mind I see we have a new thread started on this ... https://www.canonforums.com/threads/lightroom-users-help.4477/
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2019

Share This Page