Canon EOS R no 4k option

Discussion in 'Canon EOS Digital SLRs' started by waer01, Nov 3, 2019.

  1. waer01

    waer01 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Equipment:
    Canon 1300D
    Hi,

    When I go to Menu -> Movie rec quality, I do not see a 4k option displayed. Any reason why? I am using eos r + 24-105 lens standard ones that comes with a camera.
     

  2. johnsey

    johnsey Site Moderator Staff Member Site Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    443
    Location:
    Fargo, ND
    Equipment:
    5dMk2, 20D, 70-200 2.8L IS, 100mm 2.8 Macro USM, 50mm 1.4, 85mm 1.8, 17-40mm 4.0L, Rokinon 14mm 2.8; Pixma Pro-100
    Do you possibly have high frame rate enabled? It looks like that only works for HD from what I can see. Also appears that some other shooting modes like time-lapse require the resolution be set within that menu. I don't own the camera so I can not test how shooting modes affect the image quality menu. Side Note: Sadly I noticed while skimming the manual that this cameras 4k shooting is a pretty hefty 1.8 crop so if you notice that the you cant record very wide in 4k that is why.

    Also take note you should have some high speed cards if you attempt 4k.
    4K (29.97p/25.00p/24.00p/23.98p)
    For editing (ALL-I):Approx. 480 Mbps/UHS-II, Video Speed Class 60 or higher4K (29.97p/25.00p/24.00p/23.98p)
    Standard (IPB): Approx. 120 Mbps/UHS-I, UHS Speed Class 3 or higher

    Are you on the up to date version of firmware?

    If checking the shooting mode limitations, the card speed, and the firmware is up to date don't help: I would reset the camera to default settings per the manual.
     
  3. waer01

    waer01 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Equipment:
    Canon 1300D
    Hi John,

    Thank you for helping me again:) So I suppose should be related to higher speed SD card as you say.. Currently I have only Class 3 Extreme Sandisk:
    https://postimg.cc/hhcK7Mvd

    And I see same options regardless if I put on old macro lens EF 100mm or new RF 24-105mm:
    https://postimg.cc/KRVXQ5GQ

    I do not want to reset camera just yet, will try getting a higher speed SD card first. And yes I have updated to latest 1.4 firmware.
     
  4. johnsey

    johnsey Site Moderator Staff Member Site Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    443
    Location:
    Fargo, ND
    Equipment:
    5dMk2, 20D, 70-200 2.8L IS, 100mm 2.8 Macro USM, 50mm 1.4, 85mm 1.8, 17-40mm 4.0L, Rokinon 14mm 2.8; Pixma Pro-100
    Right, reset would be my last option too.
    Also, I doubt the camera would limit the video options especially if using it's native mount. I did not read anything to support issues with lenses.

    The smaller selection of menu options is software related and it could be smart enough to see the slow SD card.
    The most likely option however was related to my initial question about high frame rate enabled, it seems certain video options are only available depending on other settings for instance you can only use high frame rate up to HD. What settings have you changed since getting the camera related to video?.

    Also make sure you reformat the cards in camera i have seen that multiple times, the firmware may be picky, I high doubt this is the problem though for your missing 4k, you would think it can either record or it can't depending on formatting. But considering I have seen it on multiple places not just canon I figured I would mention.
     
  5. johnsey

    johnsey Site Moderator Staff Member Site Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    443
    Location:
    Fargo, ND
    Equipment:
    5dMk2, 20D, 70-200 2.8L IS, 100mm 2.8 Macro USM, 50mm 1.4, 85mm 1.8, 17-40mm 4.0L, Rokinon 14mm 2.8; Pixma Pro-100
    So I found this on the canon eos-r page, i do not see it in manual. But it makes a lot of sense if the camera is in normal not UHS-II mode it wont let you accidentally write 4k to a slow card. I do not see it in any of the customize menus in the manual so I wonder if this pops up when you format the card. Still doing some digging, but I bet if you get a high speed card and update this menu to UHS-II you will see the 4k option.
    upload_2019-11-5_16-53-40.png
     
  6. waer01

    waer01 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Equipment:
    Canon 1300D
    I am just going through manual and trying to understand is it so Canon R supports only up to 128 GB Sdcard?
     
  7. johnsey

    johnsey Site Moderator Staff Member Site Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    443
    Location:
    Fargo, ND
    Equipment:
    5dMk2, 20D, 70-200 2.8L IS, 100mm 2.8 Macro USM, 50mm 1.4, 85mm 1.8, 17-40mm 4.0L, Rokinon 14mm 2.8; Pixma Pro-100
    That shouldn't be the case. The menu on the 612 is just using the most common UHS-II sizes to give example capacity. They did the same with still shots on a 32gb card on a different page.


    https://shop.westerndigital.com/pro...disk-extreme-pro-uhs-ii-sd#SDSDXPK-032G-ANCIN
    Even these western digital are not quite fast enough they are class U3. 4k ALL-I records at about 450mb/s, significantly faster than the card.

    upload_2019-11-5_17-53-55.png
     
  8. waer01

    waer01 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Equipment:
    Canon 1300D
    unfortunately this does not pop up when you format sdcard.. And I could not find this sd card feature anywhere in the camera. I have also tried to reset camera settings.. So the only option is left is to insert uhs-ii card and try.. but then again I am a bit confused how the camera would actually know that I have inserted a faster sd card? It just does not make sense to me.. Probably I need to head down to photo camera shop and ask about this 4k issue.
     
  9. waer01

    waer01 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Equipment:
    Canon 1300D
    So I have this finally resolved. Maybe it was just stuck in software somehow. I clicked on MODE button, then INFO and selected C1 (P) video mode. After that I can see 4k option now in all modes. Anyhow, thank you for helping to troubleshoot.
     

Share This Page