EOS Utility disconnect/Lock on large data transfer - 70D

Discussion in 'Canon EOS Digital SLRs' started by PhilT, Jul 30, 2020.

  1. PhilT

    PhilT New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Equipment:
    EOS 70D, EOS 400D, EOS 350D
    EF 28-105 II, EF-50/1.8II, EFS 24 STM, EFS 18-55 IS STM, EFS 18-135 IS STM, EFS 55-250 IS STM
    I have used the EOS Utility 2 for tethering and data transfer with my 70D in the past and want to do it again but it has been a long time since I last used it.
    I connected today and the code connects and I can see the user panel showing the camera settings.
    When I try to take a photo it shows a status in the top panel in red text indicating a lost connection - and then the app hangs.
    If I try live view, then the app hangs again.

    I suspect the problem may be with large quantities of data being transferred as I have some basic connection.

    I am using Windows 10 Home
     

  2. johnsey

    johnsey Site Moderator Staff Member Site Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    875
    Location:
    Fargo, ND
    Equipment:
    5dMk4, 5dMk2, 20D, 70-200 2.8L IS, 100mm 2.8 Macro USM, 50mm 1.4, 85mm 1.8, 17-40mm 4.0L, Rokinon 14mm 2.8; Pixma Pro-100
    I doubt the amount of data is an issue. I would try reinstalling the utility, probably make sure the camera and app are both at the most recent version. I have no idea if anything has change in the setup for you, but this could be a software issue. You also could try a different USB cord maybe its an issue inside the cord with wiring.
     
  3. PhilT

    PhilT New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Equipment:
    EOS 70D, EOS 400D, EOS 350D
    EF 28-105 II, EF-50/1.8II, EFS 24 STM, EFS 18-55 IS STM, EFS 18-135 IS STM, EFS 55-250 IS STM
    I have tried this. The Canon utility is now bundled with EOS Utility v2 & v3 that install together.
    I think the auto-detect works out which one to use. It is v2 that works with the 70D.
    The drivers all appear to be up to date.

    I don't have another cable at the moment. I will try to find one.

    I have a second machine I can try with tomorrow. I will see if the issue is local to just one PC and/or the cable.
     
  4. PhilT

    PhilT New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Equipment:
    EOS 70D, EOS 400D, EOS 350D
    EF 28-105 II, EF-50/1.8II, EFS 24 STM, EFS 18-55 IS STM, EFS 18-135 IS STM, EFS 55-250 IS STM
    Some good news - I have reliable communication with my 70D now.
    I was the cable.
     
  5. johnsey

    johnsey Site Moderator Staff Member Site Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    875
    Location:
    Fargo, ND
    Equipment:
    5dMk4, 5dMk2, 20D, 70-200 2.8L IS, 100mm 2.8 Macro USM, 50mm 1.4, 85mm 1.8, 17-40mm 4.0L, Rokinon 14mm 2.8; Pixma Pro-100
    Glad to hear it was a simple fix.
     

Share This Page